AP ALL-OHIO DIVISION IV 2003

The AP Wire has released the 2003 Division IV All-Ohio team.

DIVISION IV

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Corey Manfull, Hanoverton United, 5-foot-10, 185 pounds, senior; Drew Anderson, Granville, 5-11, 160, sr.; Brock England, Upper Sandusky, 6-0, 182, jr.; Adam Blevins, Cin. Reading, 6-1, 180, sr.; Tom Brenner, Orrville, 6-2, 185, jr.; Jed Hill, Struthers, 6-4, 250, sr.

Linemen_Brandon Agostini, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-2, 250, sr.; Zach Hennis, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-9, 300, jr.; Joe Huwer, Coldwater, 6-2, 221, sr.; Mark Keiser, Versailles, 6-2, 245, sr.; Justin Decker, Struthers, 6-4, 285, sr.; Gerald Cadogan, Portsmouth, 6-7, 310, sr.; Branndon Braxton, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-6, 303, sr.; John Zdesar, Cleve. VASJ, 6-2, 220, sr.

Quarterbacks_Kyle Decker, Granville, 6-2, 175, sr.; Stephen West, Huron, 5-9, 150, sr.; Tony Pike, Cin. Reading, 6-5, 190, sr.

Backs_Trevor Bruney, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 185, sr.; Brice Redman, Williamsport Westfall, 5-9, 155, sr.; Brandon Lombardy, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 220, sr.; Lucas Sullivan, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-1, 200, sr.; Tyler Gearig, Wauseon, 5-9, 195, sr.; Ben Shappie, Versailles, 6-1, 185, sr.; Josh Hendrix, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-2, 205, sr.

Kickers_Stevie Morgan, New Albany, 6-1, 170, sr.; Eric Soltis, Rossford, 6-0, 171, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Joe Kovacs, Elyria Cath., 6-2, 225, sr.; Kyle Slutz, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-10, 210, sr.; Greg Shoop, Milan Edison, 5-11, 210, sr.; Kevin Paulus, Versailles, 6-3, 225, jr.; David Zidian, Youngs. Mooney, 6-5, 230, sr.; Tyler Clifford, Portsmouth, 6-4, 210, jr.; Eric McCormick, Portsmouth West, 6-0, 300, jr.

Linebackers_Doori Song, Coshocton, 6-1, 230, sr.; Ross Homan, Coldwater, 6-2, 207, soph.; Ed Subel, Cleve. VASJ, 6-0, 185, sr.; Lance Phillips, Wellston, 6-1, 252, jr.; Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry, 5-10, 190, jr.; Brian Hahn, Upper Sandusky, 5-10, 215, sr.; Nick Schubert, Dayton Oakwood, 5-11, 200, sr.; Stefan Mullins, Sullivan Black River, 5-8, 180, sr.

Backs_Greg Micheli, Upper Sandusky, 6-2, 185, jr.; Ron Stoops, Youngs. Mooney, 6-3, 190, sr.; Kyle Gehle, Versailles, 6-1, 170, sr.; Bradley Fletcher, Youngs. Liberty, 6-2, 190, sr.

Punter_Josh Bope, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-0, 170, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Corey Manfull, Hanoverton United; Kyle Decker, Granville; Stephen West, Huron.

Defensive player of the year: Greg Micheli, Upper Sandusky.

Coaches of the year: Al Hetrick, Versailles; Dick DeWitt, Upper Sandusky; Jerry Schuplinski, Garfield Hts. Trinity.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Brodey Mann, Heath, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tom Crabtree, Bloom-Carroll, 6-4, 220, sr.; Craig Wellman, Coldwater, 5-10, 160, jr. Linemen_Jake Thiel, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, 235, sr.; Thomas Gregory, Dayton Oakwood, 6-2, 208, sr.; Mark Thorbaben, Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 240, sr.; Mike Von Bargen, Cin. Reading, 6-5, 265, sr.; Josh Kuempel, Cin. Mariemont, 6-3, 243, sr.

Quarterbacks_Nate Davis, Bellaire, 6-3, 200, sr.; Daryll Clark, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-4, 207, sr.; Bryce Kiser, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-11, 180, sr.; Matt Zuppo, Girard, 6-0, 205, sr.

Backs_Joe Ulrey, Sparta Highland, 5-11, 190, jr.; Jake McSurley, Clinton-Massie, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Jared Willis, Sullivan Black River, 5-9, 205, jr.; Mike Cvelbar, Cleve. VASJ, 5-10, 175, sr.

Kickers_Eric Johnson, Coshocton, 6-1, 175, sr.; Mike Morgan, Cin. Mariemont, 6-0, 185, sr.; David McMullen, Cuy. Falls CVCA, 5-9, 150, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Thomas Weldon, New Albany, 6-2, 225, sr.; Stewart Kranitzky, Cin. Mariemont, 6-2, 205, sr.; Jake Lambert, Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 175, sr.; Kyle Clark, Sullivan Black River, 6-3, 225, sr.

Linebackers_Jacob Bryant, Clinton-Massie, 5-7, 165, sr.; Adam Trowbridge, Urbana, 6-0, 180, sr.; Anthony Childs, Youngs. Mooney, 5-11, 205, sr.; Philip Atanmo, Cuy. Falls CVCA, 6-1, 195, sr.

Backs_John Gertz, Cin. Reading, 6-1, 180, sr.; Chris Partin, Batavia, 5-9, 170, jr.; C.J. Kostranchuk, Cleve. VASJ, 6-0, 190, sr.; Brody Jackson, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 170, sr.

Punter_Bart Schmitz, Versailles, 6-5, 175, sr.

Special Mention

Matt Schaar, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Dom Bopp, Martins Ferry; Mike Fisher, Bellaire; Jared Patterson, Coshocton; Tyler Booth, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Joey Ellwood, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Gino Agostini, Cadiz Harrison Central; Adam Lucci, Bellaire; Matt Robinson, Martins Ferry; Daniel Howard, St. Clairsville; Eric Shroyer, Coshocton; Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central; Josh Luyster, Belmont Union Local; T.J. Ney, Bellaire; Nick Stankovich, Martins Ferry; Donald Machine, Martins Ferry; Clay Crites, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Stacey Taylor, Coshocton; Eric Francis, St. Clairsville; Scott Antonik, Bellaire; Deric Shroyer, Coshocton; Ed Dauski, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Clay Turner, Martins Ferry; Maurice Jeffreys, Bellaire; Cody Stiverson, Zanesville W. Muskingum; Dylan Fitzpatrick, Zanesville W. Muskingum; Jonathan Lindsay, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Josh Stoker, Coshocton; Sloan Taylor, Coshocton; Chad Hanson, Zanesville W. Muskingum;

Rob Brown, Granville; Adam Howard, Marion Elgin; Wes Mason, London; Josh Sloan, Utica; Kevin Cunningham, Bloom-Carroll; Nick DeFillipo, London; Alex Branstool, Utica; John Saxon, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Tyler Wightman, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Ben Bates, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Kyle Kennell, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Jason Marks, Marion Elgin; Heath Yoakum, Utica; Josh Call, Marion River Valley; Jon Ellars, London Madison Plains; Preston Primavera, Marion Elgin; Craig Pulliam, Granville;

Ryan Reindel, Lima Bath; Brian Mauk, Lima Bath; Kyle Swank, Wauseon; Sky Mielke, Castalia Margaretta; Nate Kmic, Delta; Chase Beatty, Milan Edison; Wes Blank, Millbury Lake; Alex Hoyng, Coldwater; Kevin Brackman, Coldwater; Tyler Mitchell, Ontario; Jamison Moss, Delta; Mike Hale, Lima Bath; Matt Spangler, Delta; Tyson Rhodes, Huron; Derek Partrick, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jeff Kaatz, Huron; Broc Bauer, Milan Edison; Nick Rengers, Coldwater;

Jason Howard, Hamilton Badin; Scott Peterson, Urbana; Steve Main, Springfield Northwestern; Clay Miller, Urbana; Chris Partin, Batavia;

Chad McDaniel, Wooster Triway; Nick Canterino, Girard; Nick Wladyczak, Akron Manchester; Justin Walker, Akron SVSM; Brian Howard, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Zach Wallace, Apple Creek Waynedale; Mitch Phillis, Hanoverton United; Kris Scharba, Brookfield; Steve Steele, Sullivan Black River; Mike Bowman, Orrville; Jake Grant, Akron Manchester; Dane Wise, Atwater Waterloo; Mike Marvin, Youngs. Liberty; Mike Ogden, Wooster Triway; Jon Suttle, Apple Creek Waynedale; Jason Thomas, Akron SVSM; Matt Atwood, Streetsboro; Greg Collins, Garrettsville Garfield; Matt Massaro, Apple Creek Waynedale;

Mike Angles, Williamsport Westfall; Nick Collins, Ironton; Roger Joseph, Ironton Rock Hill; Jeremy Akers, Ironton; Aaron Runyon, South Point; Matt Dawson, Proctorville Fairland; Steven Daily, Ironton Rock Hill; Rex Herrold, Wellston; James Russell, Ironton Rock Hill; Kory Cook, New Lexington; Tyler Huffman, New Lexington; Steve Elswick, Ironton; Mike Robinson, Williamsport Westfall; Semaki Corfias, Cheshire River Valley; Clay Price, Ironton; Justin Skaggs, Portsmouth; Lance Phillips, Wellston; C.J. Stewart, Proctorville Fairland; David Moore, Williamsport Westfall; Josh Sands, Ironton; Josh Logan, Portsmouth West; Kyle O'Hare, New Lexington; Derrick Smith, Cheshire River Valley;

Brandon Fullen, Wellington; David Lighty, Cleve. VASJ; Brian Robiskey, Chagrin Falls; Bret Billhardt, Perry; Aaron Haynes, Beachwood; Eric Sinkiewicz, Garfield Hts. Trinity; Chris West, Wellington; Josh Ruschau, Avon; Steve Downie, Chagrin Falls; Michael Lavin, Beachwood; Josh Kerchmar, Wellington; Drew Stelzer, Chagrin Falls; Jeremy Goldizen, Perry; Tony Herron, Painesville Harvey; Dan Goble, Wellington; Dan Seigfried, Avon; Dusty Oswalt, Perry; Jonathan Spring, Garfield Hts. Trinity; Michael Blackwell, Beachwood; Kaleff James, Painesville Harvey; Tony Skrtic, Cleve. VASJ; Herman Shreves, Wellington; Steve Greer, Wellington; Mike Fiorilli, Garfield Hts. Trinity; R.V. Carroll, Perry; Randy Sines, Perry; Cody Kidd, Wellington.

OhioPrepScene.com Recommended Stories